Programme

Conference Programme

October 12, 2016 (Wednesday)
20.00 Ice Breaker Cocktail (at the conference venue, Inter-University center located at Don Frana Bulića 4)

October 13, 2016 (Thursday)

8.00-9.00 Registration
9.00-9.20 Opening of the Symposium
– Mirela Altić, on behalf of the local organizer
– Imre Demhardt, Chair, ICA Commission on the History of Cartography

9.20-10.50 SESSION I (25 min for each presentation followed by 5 min discussion)
Mapping Urban Spaces (Chair: Peter Jordan)

A View of Dubrovnik as a Spectacle: Presentations of the Dubrovnik Earthquake of 1667 in European Commercial Cartography
Vinicije Lupis, Institute of Social Sciences, Dubrovnik (Croatia)

Estimation in Colonial Cartography: Assam 1860-1870
Oyndrila Sarkar, University of Heidelberg (Germany)

Colonial Sydney: A cartographic record of change (1788-1901)
Robert Clancy and Alice Tonkinson, University of Newcastle (Australia)

10.50-11.10 Coffee / Tea Break

11.10 – 13.10 SESSION II
Territory, Sovereignty and Borderlands (Chair: Ferjan Ormeling)

Between Secrecy and Silent Cooperation – The Dissemination of Knowledge about the Republic of Dubrovnik in the Context of the Ottoman–Venetian and Napoleonic Wars
Mirela Altić, Institute of Social Sciences, Zagreb (Croatia)

Cartographic exchange and territorial creation: rewriting northern Japan in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries
Edward Kieran Boyle, Center for Asia-Pacific Future Studies, Kyushu University (Japan)

Change of Sovereignty and Cartographic Advance. Cartographic Implications of the Spanish-American War of 1898
Eric Losang, Leibniz-Institut für Länderkunde, Leipzig (Germany) and Imre Demhardt, University of Texas at Arlington (USA)

The history of cartography of Western border areas of Russia in XVIII – early XX centuries (using the example of the Smolensk province)
Natalia M. Erman, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow and Viacheslav Nizovtsev, Lomonosov Moscow State University (Russian Federation)
13.20-14.40 Lunch (Restaurant “Mimosa”, located at Branitelja Dubrovnika No 9, 5 min of walk)

14.45-16.45 SESSION III
Semiotics and Place Names (Chair: Imre Demhardt)

Colonialism in Dutch school atlases
Ferjan Ormeling, University of Amsterdam (Netherlands)

The Use of Minority Place Names on Maps of the Third Austrian Military Survey – with a regional focus on Slovenian and Croatian lands
Peter Jordan, Austrian Academy of Sciences (Austria)

The Dutch commemorative toponyms in the seventeenth century East Asia, based on the cartographic works left by the Dutch East India Company (VOC)
Peter Kang, Department of Taiwan and Regional Studies, National Donghwa University (Taiwan)

The “Carta Geographica” of the Province of Rio de Janeiro Map – an approach to dating
Paulo Márcio Leal de Menezes, Manoel do Couto Fernandes, Tainá Laeta and Kairo da Silva Santos, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
17.15 -18.00 Guided tour to the State Archive in Dubrovnik, (Archive of Republic of Dubrovnik), located in Sponza Palace, Sv. Dominika 1

18.00 Welcome Party (Atrium of Sponza Palace, Sv. Dominika 1)

 

October 14, 2016 (Friday)

9.00-11.00 SESSION IV
Explorations and Local Practices (Chair: Mirela Altic)

Visualizing the Voyage: Cartographic print and material culture of the Anson expedition (1740-44) from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries
Katherine Parker, University of Pittsburgh (USA)

The masters of the Royal Navy and the production, transfer and circulation of cartographic knowledge in the long eighteenth century
Lena Moser, Institute of Modern History, University of Tübingen (Germany)

Paul Langhans, Wandkarte von Afrika zur Darstellung der Bodenbedeckung (Wall map of the land cover of Africa)
Wulf Bodenstein, Royal Museum for Central Africa, Tervuren (Belgium)

Alternative Cartographies: Indigenous Systems of Cartographic Communication in Africa
Nnabugwu Uluocha, Department of Geography, University of Lagos (Nigeria)

11.00-11.20 Coffee / Tea Break

11.20-13.20 SESSION V
Map Production and Dissemination of Knowledge (Chair: Philippe De Maeyer)

‘Back to the Drawing Board’: map-making and the Royal Geographical Society 1831-1990
Francis Herbert, The Royal Geographical Society (UK)

Development of relief presentation on historical maps of Slovenia and Istria
Dušan Petrovič, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia)

Directory maps – a neglected cartographic resource
John Nicholas Moore, University of Glasgow Library (UK)

Revising, rectifying and regulating the Danube
Zsolt Győző Török, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest (Hungary)

13.20-14.35 Lunch (Restaurant “Mimosa”, located at Branitelja Dubrovnika No 9, 5 mins of walk)

14.45 – 16.15 SESSION VI
Map Users and New Technologies (Chair: Alexander J. Kent)

Deciphering the Production Process of Count de Ferraris’s Maps of the Austrian Netherlands (1770s) through a Study of their Geometric Accuracy
Soetkin Vervust, Department of Geography, Ghent University (Belgium)

User-Centred Design of a Collaborative, Object Oriented Historical GIS-Platform
Kristien Ooms, Philippe De Maeyer, Karen De Coene, Bart De Wit, Michiel Van den Berghe, Sven Vrielinck, Torsten Wiedemann, Anne Winter and Isabelle Devos
Department of Geography and Department of History, Ghent University (Belgium)

Revealing the past: how science is unlocking cartographic secrets
Nick Millea and David Howell, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford (UK)
16.15-16.35 Coffee / Tea Break

16.35 -17.35 POSTER SESSION

Soekarno tour map, an attempt to design a historical trail map in Bandung City
Annisaa Dyah Adani; Dicky Soeria Atmadja, Agung Budi Harto, Center for Remote Sensing – Bandung Institute of Technology, Bandung (Indonesia)

Invariable image of Cyprus: Reproduction of siege maps of Nicosia and Famagusta
Merve Senem Arkan, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest (Hungary)

Mapping the metropolis: analysing map production in Lyon and São Paulo on the first half of the 20th century
Enali De Biaggi, Université Jean Moulin, Lyon (France) and Fernanda Padovesi Fonseca,
Departamento de Geografia, FFLCH Universidade de São Paulo (Brasil)
Mapping the borders of Yugoslavia from its formation until its disillusion
Aleksandra Draksler, Institute for Cartography of Technische Universität Dresden (Germany)

The „other hemispheres” in terrestrial and celestial maps between 1500 and 1800 and thereafter
Harald Gropp, Universität Heidelberg (Germany)

The fortune of the geographer Ptolemy preserved in the libraries of Rome
Cosimo Palagiano, Sapienza Università di Roma (Italy), Lamberto Lesti, University of Cassino (Italy)

‘The Hidden Bali’: A Revelation of Balinese Geospatial Heritage on a Tourist Map
Daffa G.M Putra, Dicky Soeria Atmadja and Agung Budi Harto, Center for Remote Sensing – Bandung Institute of Technology, Bandung (Indonesia)

Historiographic Mapping of 7th c. BC Egypt: the obliteration of historical complexity
Melanie Wasmuth, University of Basel (Switzerland) & Allard Pierson Museum Amsterdam (Netherlands)

October 15, 2016 (Saturday)

9.00-11.00 SESSION VII
Libraries, Accessibility and Specific Cartographic Resources (Chair: Francis Herbert)

Improving User Access to Soviet Military Mapping: A Guide for Map Libraries around the Globe
Martin Davis and Alexander J. Kent, Canterbury Christ Church University (UK)

Discovering hidden maps. Cartographic representations as arguments for historical narratives.
Tillmann Tegeler, Institute for East and Southeast European Studies, Regensburg (Germany)

Leiden and the Dissemination of Asian Cartography
Martijn Storms, Leiden University Libraries (Netherlands)

Serbian Cartographers of the 19th Century in the Collection of the National Library of Serbia
Jelena Glišović, National Library of Serbia, Belgrade (Serbia)

11.00-11.20 Coffee / Tea Break
11.20 -12.20 SESSION VIII
Measuring the World: Globes and World Maps (Chair: Soetkin Vervust)

On the ‘de-measuring’ of time and space in the models of the world of the 18th and 19th centuries
Andreas Christoph, Friedrich Schiller University Jena (Germany)
2000 Years of „Globes vs. Maps“ – Lessons (to be) Learned
Florian Hruby, National Commission for Knowledge and Use of Biodiversity, Mexico City (Mexico) and Andreas Riedl, Department of Geography, University of Vienna (Austria)
Concluding remarks (Chaired by Imre Demhardt, Philippe De Maeyer and
Mirela Altić)

13. 30 – 15.00 Guided tour to the city

Free afternoon (all museums are open)

19.00 Conference Dinner (restaurant “Posat”, Street Uz Posat 10),

October 16, 2016 (Sunday)

Optional full-day trip to Ston and town of Korčula (Island of Korčula) with organized dinner